On The Cameras Tomorrow – Saturday 10th July 2021

MAINLINE CAMERAS

ALTRINCHAM CAMERA

APPERLEY VIADUCT CAMERA

10:06 – GB Railfreight light engine move (Diesel) – 0D74 Rylstone Tilcon Gb Railfreight to Doncaster Down Decoy Gb Railfreight

BARKING CAMERAS

BEATTOCK CAMERA

01:07 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston

02:35 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston

02:52 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1S25 Euston to Inverness

05:44 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1S26 Euston to Glasgow Central High Level

BEDFORD CAMERA

01:04 – Colas Rail operated Network Rail NMT test train – 1Qxx Derby Rtc Serco to St Pancras [domestic Station]

04:05 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s hauled Statesman Rail ECS move – 5Z44 Crewe Holding Sidings to St Albans City

04:21 – Colas Rail operated Network Rail NMT test train – 1Qxx St Pancras [domestic Station] to Derby Rtc Serco

06:57 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z45 Yorkshire Coast Statesman (Statesman Rail) St Albans City to Scarborough

09:26 – Colas Rail operated GB Railfreight Class 73 light engine move – 0Z73 Derby Rtc Serco to Tonbridge West Yard Gb Railfreight

20:03 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z47 Yorkshire Coast Statesman (Statesman Rail) Scarborough to St Albans City

BOLTON LE SANDS CAMERA (freightmaster.net)

01:18 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1S25 Euston to Inverness 

02:42 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston

04:06 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston

04:10 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1S26 Euston to Glasgow Central High Level

10:45 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive – 1Z36 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Rugby to Carlisle

19:36 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive – 1Z38 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Carlisle to Rugby

BUSHBURY JUNCTION CAMERA

06:44 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z36 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Rugby to Carlisle

19:36 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z38 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Carlisle to Rugby

CAMDEN JUNCTION CAMERAS

 – CAMERA 1 (Euston/WCML)

06:56 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston

07:20 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 light engine move – 0M11 Wembley Inter City Depot to Euston

07:43 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston 

08:40 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper ECS move – 3M11 Euston to Wembley Inter City Depot

09:40 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper ECS move – 3M16 Euston to Wembley Inter City Depot

 – CAMERA 2 (Primrose Hill/Freight)

CHESTERFIELD CAMERAS (Hasland/Chesterfield Sth Jn)

06:15 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 1Q45 Crewe Carriage Sidings L&nwr Site to Derby Rtc Serco 

09:36 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z45 Yorkshire Coast Statesman (Statesman Rail) St Albans City to Scarborough

17:30 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z47 Yorkshire Coast Statesman (Statesman Rail) Scarborough to St Albans City

CLITHEROE CAMERA

CRAMLINGTON CAMERA

CREWE CAMERAS (crewehc.org)

 – CAMERA 1

08:06 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47 light engine move – 0Z36 Crewe to Crewe Holding Sidings

08:15 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47 light engine move – 0Z36 Crewe to Crewe Holding Sidings

 – CAMERA 2

01:41 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 1Q45 Crewe Carriage Sidings L&nwr Site to Derby Rtc Serco 

01:51 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 1Q45 Crewe Carriage Sidings L&nwr Site to Derby Rtc Serco 

02:42 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1S26 Euston to Glasgow Central High Level 

04:11 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston 

05:27 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston 

08:30 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive – 1Z36 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Rugby to Carlisle 

18:07 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47 light engine move – 0Z38 Crewe Holding Sidings to Preston

21:29 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z38 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Carlisle to Rugby

22:30 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive + support coach – 5Z39 Preston to Crewe Holding Sidings

 – CAMERA 3

Overview of Crewe Heritage Centre.

 – CAMERA 4

02:43 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1S26 Euston to Glasgow Central High Level 

04:08 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston 

05:25 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston 

08:33 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive – 1Z36 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Rugby to Carlisle 

17:17 – DB Cargo light engine move (Diesel) – 0R01 Arpley Sidings to Crewe Basford Hall Ssm

18:09 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47 light engine move – 0Z38 Crewe Holding Sidings to Preston 

21:26 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z38 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Carlisle to Rugby

22:28 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive + support coach – 5Z39 Preston to Crewe Holding Sidings

 – CAMERA 5

01:11 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s hauled Statesman Rail ECS move – 5Z44 Crewe Holding Sidings to St Albans City 

01:41 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 1Q45 Crewe Carriage Sidings L&nwr Site to Derby Rtc Serco 

01:51 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 1Q45 Crewe Carriage Sidings L&nwr Site to Derby Rtc Serco 

02:42 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1S26 Euston to Glasgow Central High Level 

03:06 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s hauled ECS move – 5Z36 STP  02:37 Crewe Holding Sidings to Rugby

04:11 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston 

05:27 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston 

07:49 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive + Support Coach – 5Z37 Crewe Holding Sidings to Crewe

08:06 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47 light engine move – 0Z36 Crewe to Crewe Holding Sidings 

08:15 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47 light engine move – 0Z36 Crewe to Crewe Holding Sidings 

08:30 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive – 1Z36 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Rugby to Carlisle

18:07 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47 light engine move – 0Z38 Crewe Holding Sidings to Preston 

21:29 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z38 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Carlisle to Rugby

22:30 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive + support coach – 5Z39 Preston to Crewe Holding Sidings

DAWLISH BEACH CAMERAS (dawlishbeach.com)

 – DAWLISH CAMERAS

00:45 – Great Western Railway Class 57 hauled Night Riviera – 1A50 Penzance to Paddington

04:22 – Great Western Railway Class 57 hauled Night Riviera – 1C50 Paddington to Penzance

 – DAWLISH WARREN CAMERA

00:46 – Great Western Railway Class 57 hauled Night Riviera – 1A50 Penzance to Paddington

04:21 – Great Western Railway Class 57 hauled Night Riviera – 1C50 Paddington to Penzance

DERBY CAMERAS (In partnership with Rail Operations Group)

06:40 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 1Q45 Crewe Carriage Sidings L&nwr Site to Derby Rtc Serco

08:00 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 1Qxx/3Qxx Landore Traction Maintenance Depot to Derby Rtc Serco

08:22 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 1Qxx/3Qxx Landore Traction Maintenance Depot to Derby Rtc Serco

DONCASTER CAMERA (www.socotec.co.uk

01:13 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 3Qxx Doncaster West Yard to Derby Rtc Serco

02:12 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 3Qxx Doncaster West Yard to Derby Rtc 

04:47 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 3Qxx Doncaster West Yard to Derby Rtc 

05:19 – GB Railfreight light engine move (Diesel) – 0D64 Thrislington Gbrf to Doncaster Down Decoy Gb Railfreight

10:30- Colas Rail light engine move (Diesel) – 0C80 Barnetby Sdgs Colas Rail to Doncaster Carriage Holding Sidings

11:49 – GB Railfreight light engine move (Diesel) – 0D69 Hunslet Tilcon Gbrf to Doncaster Down Decoy Gb Railfreight

12:02 – GB Railfreight light engine move (Diesel) – 0D74 Rylstone Tilcon Gb Railfreight to Doncaster Down Decoy Gb Railfreight 

17:32 – GB Railfreight diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 5Q89 Slade Green Traction & Rolling Stock Maintenance Depot to Doncaster Works Wagon Shops

FARINGTON JUNCTION CAMERA

00:46 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1S25 Euston to Inverness 

03:17 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston

03:36 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1S26 Euston to Glasgow Central High Level 

04:37 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston

09:44 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive – 1Z36 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Rugby to Carlisle

19:09 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47 light engine move – 0Z38 Crewe Holding Sidings to Preston 

20:43 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z38 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Carlisle to Rugby

21:13 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive + support coach – 5Z39 Preston to Crewe Holding Sidings

FLITWICK CAMERA 

01:10 – Colas Rail operated Network Rail NMT test train – 1Qxx Derby Rtc Serco to St Pancras [domestic Station]

04:13 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s hauled Statesman Rail ECS move – 5Z44 Crewe Holding Sidings to St Albans City

04:15 – Colas Rail operated Network Rail NMT test train – 1Qxx St Pancras [domestic Station] to Derby Rtc Serco

06:50 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z45 Yorkshire Coast Statesman (Statesman Rail) St Albans City to Scarborough

09:37 – Colas Rail operated GB Railfreight Class 73 light engine move – 0Z73 Derby Rtc Serco to Tonbridge West Yard Gb Railfreight

20:12 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z47 Yorkshire Coast Statesman (Statesman Rail) Scarborough to St Albans City

GRATELEY CAMERA (facebook.com/grateleytrains/)

HENSALL CAMERA (kjbmodels.co.uk)

03:21 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 3Qxx Doncaster West Yard to Derby Rtc

KIDDERMINSTER CAMERA (www.svr.co.uk)

21:57 – West Coast Railways Class 57s hauled Northern Belle ECS move – 5Z41 Cardiff Central to Tyseley Standard Gauge Steam Trust

LEYLAND CAMERA 

00:42 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1S25 Euston to Inverness 

03:19 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston

03:32 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1S26 Euston to Glasgow Central High Level 

04:39 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston

09:41 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive – 1Z36 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Rugby to Carlisle

19:07 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47 light engine move – 0Z38 Crewe Holding Sidings to Preston 

20:46 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z38 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Carlisle to Rugby

21:17 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive + support coach – 5Z39 Preston to Crewe Holding Sidings

NEWBURY CAMERA (icn-ltd.com)

01:05 – Great Western Railway Class 57 hauled Night Riviera – 1C50 Paddington to Penzance

13:46 – West Coast Railways operated steam locomotive + support coach – 5Z30 Southall Wcr to Bishops Lydeard

NEWARK CAMERA

05:41 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 3Qxx Doncaster West Yard to Derby Rtc

16:36 – GB Railfreight diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 5Q89 Slade Green Traction & Rolling Stock Maintenance Depot to Doncaster Works Wagon Shops

PETERBOROUGH CAMERAS (railworld.org.uk)

 – CAMERA 1

15:30 – GB Railfreight diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 5Q89 Slade Green Traction & Rolling Stock Maintenance Depot to Doncaster Works Wagon Shops

 – CAMERA 2, 3 & 4 

PORTSMOUTH CAMERA 

PRESTON CAMERA

01:03 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1S25 Euston to Inverness 

03:01 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston

03:55 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1S26 Euston to Glasgow Central High Level 

04:24 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston

09:53 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive – 1Z36 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Rugby to Carlisle

20:08 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive – 1Z38 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Carlisle to Rugby

PRINCES RISBOROUGH CAMERA (chinnorrailway.co.uk)

RYDE ESPLANADE (royalesplanadehotel.co.uk)

SANQUHAR CAMERA (sanquharstation.co.uk)

SETTLE to CARLISLE LINE CAMERAS (In partnership with Settle & Carlisle Railway Properties Ltd/FoSCL & S&C Trust)

HORTON-IN-RIBBLESDALE CAMERA 

 – RIBBLEHEAD VIADUCT CAMERA

SHEFFIELD CAMERA (Electric Works Sheffield)

SHREWSBURY ABBEY FOREGATE CAMERA (beachifa.co.uk)

04:56 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 1Qxx/3Qxx Landore Traction Maintenance Depot to Derby Rtc Serco

ST BEES CAMERA

16:54 – Locomotive Services Ltd steam pool locomotive – 1Z38 The Lakelander (Saphos Trains) Carlisle to Rugby

TEIGNMOUTH CAMERAS

00:42 – Great Western Railway Class 57 hauled Night Riviera – 1A50 Penzance to Paddington

04:25 – Great Western Railway Class 57 hauled Night Riviera – 1C50 Paddington to Penzance

THANKERTON CAMERA

00:46 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston

02:13 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston

03:16 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1S25 Euston to Inverness

06:07 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1S26 Euston to Glasgow Central High Level

TODMORDEN CAMERA

UPHALL CAMERA

03:38 – Colas Rail diesel hauled Network Rail test train – 1Q75 Mossend Down Yard to Mossend Down Yard

WATFORD CAMERA

00:10 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1S26 Euston to Glasgow Central High Level 

06:38 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Lowland Sleeper – 1M11 Glasgow Central High Level to Euston 

07:31 – Caledonian Sleeper Class 92 hauled Highland Sleeper – 1M16 Inverness to Euston 

YORK CAMERAS

 – NORTH (SKELTON JN) CAMERAS

04:46 – GB Railfreight light engine move (Diesel) – 0D64 Thrislington Gbrf to Doncaster Down Decoy Gb Railfreight

 – ROC CAMERA 1 (Station) (networkrail.co.uk)

04:48 – GB Railfreight light engine move (Diesel) – 0D64 Thrislington Gbrf to Doncaster Down Decoy Gb Railfreight 

10:56 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z45 Yorkshire Coast Statesman (Statesman Rail) St Albans City to Scarborough

16:10 – Locomotive Services Ltd Class 47s – 1Z47 Yorkshire Coast Statesman (Statesman Rail) Scarborough to St Albans City

 – ROC CAMERA 2 (Avoider) (networkrail.co.uk

There is no guarantee that the services listed above will run, at the time of posting these are believed to be correct.


HERITAGE RAILWAY CAMERAS

CHINNOR & PRINCES RISBOROUGH RAILWAY

(chinnorrailway.co.uk)

CAMERA AT PRINCES RISBOROUGH

FFESTINIOG & WELSH HIGHLAND RAILWAY

(festrail.co.uk)

Mountain Prince & Gelert Explorer – Information at https://www.festrail.co.uk/calendar/

CAMERAS AT PORTHMADOG HARBOUR STATION, MINFFORDD & TAN Y BWLCH

ISLE OF WIGHT STEAM RAILWAY

(iwsteamrailway.co.uk/)

Blue Timetable – Information at https://iwsteamrailway.co.uk/visit/opening-times/ 

CAMERAS AT HAVENSTREET & WOOTTON

LLANGOLLEN RAILWAY

(llangollen-railway.co.uk (stationholiday.co.uk)) 

REOPENING DATE TBC

CAMERA AT GLYNDYFRDWY

NENE VALLEY RAILWAY

(nvr.org.uk)   

Yellow Timetable – Information at https://nvr.org.uk/calendar.php

CAMERAS AT ORTON MERE & WANSFORD (2)

NORTH YORKSHIRE MOORS RAILWAY

(nymr.co.uk)

Freedom Tickets & Internal Services – Information at https://www.nymr.co.uk/pages/category/book-tickets 

CAMERAS AT GOATHLAND & GROSMONT

ROMNEY, HYTHE & DYMCHURCH RAILWAY

(rhdr.org.uk)

Home of the Railcam Rambler

Green Timetable – Information at https://www.rhdr.org.uk/timetables/

CAMERAS AT DUNGENESS, DYMCHURCH, HYTHE, NEW ROMNEY (Hythe end & New Romney Shed), NEW ROMNEY (Dungeness end) & ROMNEY SANDS

SEATON TRAMWAY

(www.tram.co.uk)

Blue Timetable – Information at https://www.tram.co.uk/timetables 

CAMERA AT RIVERSIDE HALT/DEPOT

SEVERN VALLEY RAILWAY

(www.svr.co.uk)

The Explorer, The Adventurer & The Sightseer – Information at https://www.svr.co.uk/calendartimetable.aspx 

CAMERAS AT KIDDERMINSTER (2),BEWDLEY (2), HIGHLEY & BRIDGNORTH

SOUTH DEVON RAILWAY 

(southdevonrailway.co.uk)

Red Timetable – Information at https://www.southdevonrailway.co.uk/time-table/ 

CAMERA AT BUCKFASTLEIGH

SPA VALLEY RAILWAY 

(spavalleyrailway.co.uk)

Green Timetable & The Kent Gin Train – Information at https://www.spavalleyrailway.co.uk/calendar.php?jssCart=8af7674e7dda3531c3cf8ecabad7e63f

CAMERA AT GROOMBRIDGE

SWANAGE RAILWAY

(swanagerailway.co.uk)

Yellow Timetable – Information at https://www.swanagerailway.co.uk/calendar

CAMERAS AT CORFE CASTLE & SWANAGE

TALYLLYN RAILWAY

(talyllyn.co.uk

Green Timetable – Information at https://www.talyllyn.co.uk/timetable 

CAMERAS AT ABERGYNOLWYN, TYWYN WHARF & PENDRE YARD (Showing the activity ‘behind the scenes’ in Pendre yard)

WEST SOMERSET RAILWAY

(west-somerset-railway.co.uk

Green Timetable – Information at https://www.west-somerset-railway.co.uk/timetables

CAMERAS AT BISHOPS LYDEARD, BLUE ANCHOR, CROWCOMBE HEATHFIELD, MINEHEAD (2) & WILLITON (2)

There is no guarantee that the services listed above will run, at the time of posting these are believed to be correct.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.